Events

Rocking the Daises 2013: Full Lineup

Rocking the Daises 2013: Full Lineup

admin

September 3rd, 2013

0 Comments

0 Flares Filament.io 0 Flares ×

Rocking the Daisies, now in its 8th year, is notorious for showcasing the very best of all genres of popular music as well as providing premier festival features – resulting in one epic weekend!

Four of the world’s finest international acts were confirmed earlier this year: Skunk Anansie, The Hives, alt-J and Boys Noize. Now it’s time to announce some of SA’s most successful and respected local artists who are confirmed to play at Rocking the Daisies 2013!

CAMPSITE STAGE:

Thursday

18:00 Carling Black Label Champion Band Search Winner

19:05 Momantss

20:10 Diamond Thug

21:15 Yo Grapes

22:20 Jakkals

23:20 The Dollfins

00:30 We Set Sail

MAIN STAGE:

Friday

Edit & Run- Main Stage DJ

13:00 Assembly Competition Winner

14:05 Converse Get Out of the Garage Winner

15:10 Beach Party

16:15 shortstraw

17:20 Hot Water

18:25 Gangs of Ballet

19:30 Goodluck

20:40 The Dirty Skirts

21:45 The Black Cat Bones

23:05 PH Fat

00:25 Kidofdoom

Saturday

Spekta and George- Main Stage DJ

10:00 Two Minute Puzzle

11:05 The Nomadic Orchestra

12:10 Al Bairre

13:15 Mathew Gold

14:20 The Plastics

15:25 Woodstock Mafia

16:30 Hog Hoggidy Hog

17:35 Desmond and The Tutus

18:55 Spoek Mathambo

20:30 alt-J

22:10 The Hives

00:05 Skunk Anansie

Sunday

Dubmasta China- Main Stage DJ

10:00 Captain Stu

11:00 Matthew Mole

12:00 Vodacom In the City Winner

RED BULL STUDIO CT LIVE STAGE:

Friday

12:00 Red Bull Studio Opening Act Winner

13:00 Sadhu Sensi

15:00 Robin Would

16:00 Julz Sanchez

17:00 Sir Vincent

18:00 Trancemicsoul

19:00 Thibo Tazz

20:00 Headphase

21:00 The Kiffness

22:00 Jack Parow

23:00 Ready D

00:00 Sibot

01:00 Niskerone

02:00 Das Kapital

03:00 Terrence Pearce

Saturday

12:00 Kat La Kat

14:00 Bhashkar

15:00 Christian Tiger School

16:00 Stone Age Citizens

17:00 Gateway Drugs

18:00 Tha Cutt

19:00 Reason

20:00 Audiophile 021 feat. Youngsta

21:00 Shakers & Movers

21:05 Culoe de Song

22:00 Crazy White Boy

23:00 Chris Jack

00:00 Monique Pascall

01:00 Boys Noize

03:00 B_Type

04:00 The Fogshow

MAINSTAY BEACH BAR:

Friday

11:00 Spekta

12:30 Slow Release INC.

14:00 Gio & Zuluboy

15:30 Diggin4Dodge

17:00 Rob Toca & D’Ritmo

18:30 Dan C & Matt Blitz

20:00 Lady M & Richard Marshall

21:30 Zolabuddé

Saturday

10:00 DJ Low

11:00 Fletcher in Dub

12:00 Pierre Estienne vs Warren Bokwe

13:30 Dakin Auret vs Coco Loco

15:00 Goldfish Submerged

16:30 Dean FUEL

18:00 Kanan K7 (BRA) vs Claudia Lovisa (ESP)

Sunday

09:00 Edit & Run

10:00 Rebel Clef

11:30 Ashton Gardner vs M.A.R.Q

13:00 Rob Sloan feat. The Lazarus Man

14:30 Jimmy Chronic vs Nick Lumb

16:00 Floyd Lavine vs Tulzy

PO10C NU WORLD BEAT BARN:

Friday

17:00 DJ Kangaroo

18:00 NAFTALI OF THE ROYAL FAMILY

19:00 Desert Head

20:00 Yes in French

21:00 Bateleur

22:00 Moonchild

23:00 Jumping Back Slash

00:00 Big Space

01:00 Bombardier

02:30 Lt. Fizzer feat. Jamie Faull

Saturday

12:30 Abavuki

13:30 Derek Gripper

14:30 Khoitrans

15:30 Bongeziwe Mabandla

16:30 Ras Haitrim (MOZ)

17:30 Fever Trails Ensemble

18:40 Trenton and Free Radical

20:00 DJ Mighty

22:00 Toby2shoes

00:00 Ma’original

02:00 DJ Danger Ingozi

SAVANNA LEMON TREE THEATER:

Friday

20:00 – 21:00

Brendan Murray (Host)

Dylan Skews (Headliner)

Khanyiso Kenqa

Devin Grey

Kurt Langeveld

Pete Sserwanga

Saturday

11:00 – 12:30

Paul Snodgrass (Host)

KG (Headliner)

Piet Potgieter

Dalin Olivier

Gino Fernandez

Shaun Fickling

16:30 – 18:00

Christopher Steenkamp (Host)

Deep Fried Man (Headliner)

Oliver Booth

MumZ

Kellyn O

Nelson De Gouveia

20:30 – 21:30

Paul Snodgrass (Host)

Werner Weber (Headliner)

Gino Fernandez

Clynton Dunn

Pete Sserwanga

Bradford Keen

Sunday

10:30 – 11:30

Christopher Steenkamp (Host)

Oliver Booth (Headliner)

Carl Weber

Angel Campey

Piet Potgieter

Dylan Skews

12:00 – 13:30

Rob Van Vuuren (Host)

Schalk Bezuidenhout (Headliner)

Deep Fried Man

Brendan Murray

KG

GREEN VILLAGE- HEMP STAGE:

Friday

17:00 Rhythm and Tide

18:00 Ottoman Slap

19:00 Blacklight Panda

Saturday

12:15 Duke & Fir

13:15 Paige Mac

14:15 Left City

15:15 Flint, Meet Spark

16:15 LA.VI

17:15 The Little Kings

18:15 TouchWood

19:10 BobzyourUncle

Sunday

07:00 DJ Pure

12:00 Trenton and Free Radical

14:00 Jews for Techno

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Google+ 0 Email -- Pin It Share 0 Filament.io 0 Flares ×